Home » Visas » Business / Investor visa » Investor Visa in Dubai- How to be reach Dubai as an investor

Investor Visa in Dubai- How to be reach Dubai as an investor

Just like an expatriate need a work permit visa or a family visa to stay within Dubai, a business or investor requires to get the investor visa for the starting the trading activities. Let us see the requirements and criteria that needs to be fulfilled to become eligible for the investor visa in Dubai.

Who needs Business/Investor Visa?

Evidently, Business Visas are issued to an expatriate investor who is interested in starting business in association with the commercial establishments and investments in Dubai. Like the work permit visa, the business visas are issued for a period of three years and is issued by the Department of Immigration. Also bear in mind that an investor who has at least a shareholding of AED 70000 in share capital is eligible for applying the visa. Once you have received the investor visa, it lets you start a company in UAE and invest in real estate of any business.

Documents required, Procedures and formalities to become eligible for business visa:

    • Four passport photos
    • Visa application form
    • Copy of passport
    • The free trade zone license
    • And if you are in UAE, you need to get the copy of the entry stamp

For medical, you require passport copy, visa copy and two photographs

For visa stamping, typed visa stamping application along with a photograph, Emirates ID, original Visa, Medical certificate and Passport should be submitted along with Immigration Establishment Card, License and Partners list copy.

The above documents are submitted in the Immigrations department and upon receiving your application along with the supporting documents they will create an immigration file for the investor seeking the visa. A pink slip is created with the investor name and with this visa you are allowed to enter the country for medical test and finger printing requirements.

Once the pink slip is ready for issue, your contact person in Dubai shall collect it or will be forwarded to his communication address. The pink slip is the temporary visa and allows the investor to enter and stay in Dubai for a period of 60 days for the purpose of securing the UAE residence visa in the status of an investor. Meanwhile you need to get the passport stamped from the Immigration department or at the border within these 60 days and return the temporary visa (pink slip). The entry permit and application for visa stamping should be signed by the local partner of the expatriate investor.

Sharing is caringShare on FacebookShare on Google+Pin on PinterestShare on StumbleUponTweet about this on Twitter


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>